We Are Masdar City Free Zone

Masdar City
Masdar City

Based in Abu Dhabi, we support startups, SMEs and international companies as they establish and grow with 100% foreign ownership.

We are home to more than 2,500 companies and offer over 1,000 approved business activities within an innovation ecosystem shaped by sustainability, technology and research.

WHY MASDAR FREEZONE

Built for Businesses
That Want to Grow Responsibly.

Five reasons founders and investors
choose Masdar City Free Zone.

Company LogoSETUP

Zero setup friction

100% foreign ownership,
zero hidden fees

Company LogoRESEARCH

Built for R&D

Dedicated space across AI,
life sciences, mobility and more

Company LogoSUSTAIN

Sustainability at the core

Anchored by Abu Dhabi's renewable energy
and clean-tech leadership

Company LogoCONNECTION

Global gateway

Direct route to Abu Dhabi's
government-led initiatives

Company LogoFLEXIBILITY

Flexible by design

From flexi-desk to
lab-ready space, on your terms

HOW MUCH

Know Your Setup Cost
Before You Commit

A transparent, instant estimate.
No hidden fees, no obligation.

Share your vision

The estimate reflects real license and facility options, not a generic starting price. It's the fastest way to understand exactly what setting up in Masdar City involves, start to finish.

Answer a few quick questions about your business activity and team size to see a clear cost breakdown in minutes.

Licensing process

Our secure digital portal makes document submission simple. Track your application status in real time and get guided support at every step, no surprises, no delays.

Upload your documents and we'll confirm requirements within one business day.

Choose your office

From flexi-desks to dedicated labs and private offices, explore workspace options tailored to your team size and business needs, ready as soon as your license is issued.

Book a walkthrough of available spaces across Masdar City.

Step 1/3

Personal details

Please provide your details to help us tailor your business setup experience in Masdar City Free Zone.

Please choose a valid first name.
Please choose a valid last name.
Please choose a valid email address.
Please choose a valid phone number.

Notice

We respect your privacy and will not send unsolicited emails. Your contact information will only be used to provide you with the requested details and support.​

The cost provided is an estimate based on the information you enter. After submitting your details, a member of our team will contact you to discuss your specific needs and provide further assistance.

Step 2/3

Company structure

Please choose the legal structure that best represents your business. This will help us provide the most accurate cost estimate for your setup.

A free zone Limited Liability Company

A Freezone Limited Liability Company (LLC)

A legal entity established within a freezone, by a single or multiple shareholders (Individual and or corporate shareholders).

Suitable For Startups

offshore company logo

A Branch of a Foreign Company:

A branch of an international entity that registered and operated outside of UAE

Suitable for expanding international operations.

UAE-based company

A Branch of a UAE Company:

A branch of a company that registered and operated within the UAE​

Suitable for local business expansion.​


*By submitting this form, you agree to the Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions of Masdar City Free Zone.

Step 3/3

Summary

Personal Details

Company Structure

Number of Visas


*By submitting this form, you agree to the Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions of Masdar City Free Zone.

100% foreign ownership,
zero hidden fees, and a free zone
built for R&D economy.

economy

Industries

Six Clusters Driving
Abu Dhabi's Innovation Economy

From renewable energy to
artificial intelligence, find where
your business fits.

Energy

Renewables and clean-tech,
home to IRENA and Siemens Energy

Life Sciences

Advancing biotech and healthcare innovation ecosystems

Space Tech

Building the region's space and satellite technology hub

SAVI

Smart and Autonomous Vehicles Industry testbed and innovation zone

AGWA

Agriculture technology and water solutions for a sustainable future

AI

Driving artificial intelligence research and applied innovation

CEO’S MESSAGE

Our
Leadership.

“It is a privilege to welcome you to Masdar City Free Zone, one of Abu Dhabi's most future-focused business destinations, and a cornerstone of the Falcon Economy.”

Ahmed Baghoum

CEO - Masdar City

man

Industries

Six Clusters Driving
Abu Dhabi's Innovation Economy

From renewable energy to
artificial intelligence, find where
your business fits.

Why Start a Renewable Energy Business in Abu Dhabi? | Masdar City Free Zone Guide 2026

Learn about renewable energy business in Abu Dhabi. Explore market opportunities, setup steps & key factors to consider before starting.

Key Highlights of the Renewable Energy Market in Abu Dhabi

  • Abu Dhabi is leading the UAE’s transition to clean energy, backed by long-term government strategies and large-scale investment.

  • The UAE is investing AED 150–200 billion in clean energy by 2030, creating sustained demand for private sector participation.

  • Abu Dhabi is targeting up to 60% clean energy in its electricity mix by 2035, accelerating opportunities in renewable energy and sustainability.

  • Foreign investors can establish businesses with 100% ownership in free zones, including Masdar City Free Zone.

  • Masdar City Free Zone is home to 1,500+ companies and supports high-impact sectors such as energy, AI, and clean technology.


What Is Driving Renewable Energy Growth in Abu Dhabi?

Abu Dhabi’s renewable energy sector is expanding due to a combination of government policy, infrastructure investment, and increasing demand for sustainable solutions.

At a national level, the UAE’s Energy Strategy 2050 outlines a long-term commitment to diversifying energy sources and scaling renewable capacity.

At the emirate level, Abu Dhabi is implementing policies and regulatory frameworks to support clean energy adoption across residential, commercial, and industrial sectors.

Together, these initiatives are contributing to growing demand for:

  • Solar installation and maintenance services

  • Energy efficiency and sustainability consulting

  • Clean technology solutions

  • Engineering and infrastructure support


What Do Abu Dhabi’s Clean Energy Policies Mean for Your Business?

Government targets are shaping market demand and creating opportunities across multiple areas of the renewable energy value chain.

Policy Direction

Market Impact

Potential Business Opportunity

Expansion of clean energy capacity

Increased renewable projects

Solar installation, EPC services

Energy efficiency targets

Reduced consumption requirements

Energy audits, retrofitting

Decarbonization initiatives

Pressure to reduce emissions

Sustainability consulting

Infrastructure investment

Large-scale development

Engineering and supply chain services

For many businesses, these developments can translate into long-term commercial opportunities, particularly for companies aligned with sustainability and energy innovation.

 

Where Are the Real Business Opportunities in Renewable Energy?

Abu Dhabi’s clean energy transition is opening up several practical entry points for entrepreneurs and investors.

Solar Energy Businesses

Solar remains one of the most accessible sectors, with opportunities in:

  • System design and installation

  • Operations and maintenance

  • Energy monitoring and optimization

Energy Efficiency Services

As efficiency standards increase, businesses can offer:

  • Energy audits and advisory services

  • Building retrofits and upgrades

  • Smart energy management systems

Battery Storage and Smart Grid Solutions

With growing renewable adoption, demand is rising for:

  • Energy storage solutions

  • Grid optimization technologies

  • Integrated energy systems

Green Hydrogen (Emerging Opportunity)

Hydrogen is a developing segment in Abu Dhabi’s energy strategy, offering longer-term opportunities in:

  • Technology consulting

  • Infrastructure development

  • Industrial applications

     

Why Abu Dhabi Is the Best Place to Start a Renewable Energy Business

Abu Dhabi combines policy clarity, economic stability, and infrastructure investment, making it an attractive location for renewable energy businesses.

Government-Led Growth

Clear clean energy targets and regulatory frameworks reduce uncertainty and support long-term planning.

Strategic Global Position

Abu Dhabi offers strong connectivity to regional and international markets, making it a gateway for expansion.

Investor-Friendly Environment

  • 100% foreign ownership in free zones

  • Transparent regulatory framework

  • Access to government-backed initiatives

 

Why Choose Masdar City Free Zone for Your Renewable Energy Business

Masdar City Free Zone is positioned as Abu Dhabi’s leading hub for sustainable and innovation-driven businesses.

Established Business Ecosystem

Masdar City Free Zone hosts over 1,500 companies, including global organizations, startups, and research institutions. This creates a collaborative environment for businesses in energy, technology, and sustainability.

Focus on High-Impact Industries

The Free Zone supports sectors such as:

  • Renewable energy and clean technology

  • Artificial intelligence

  • Smart mobility and sustainability

Strategic Location

  • Approximately 5 minutes from Zayed International Airport

  • Close to key business districts in Abu Dhabi

  • Well-connected to regional markets

Business Setup Advantages

  • 100% foreign ownership

  • Transparent fee structure

  • One-stop-shop support for licensing and setup

  • Flexible office and workspace solutions

 

Can Foreign Investors Start a Renewable Energy Company in Abu Dhabi?

Yes. Foreign investors can establish renewable energy businesses in Abu Dhabi through free zones such as Masdar City Free Zone.

This structure allows businesses to:

  • Maintain full ownership

  • Operate within a defined regulatory framework

  • Access local and international markets

 

What Taxes Apply to Renewable Energy Businesses in Abu Dhabi?

The UAE applies a 9% corporate tax on taxable profits above AED 375,000.


Free zone entities may benefit from 0% tax on qualifying income, provided they meet the relevant regulatory and compliance requirements.

Businesses should assess their specific structure and activity to understand how corporate tax rules apply to them.



How to Start a Renewable Energy Business in Masdar City Free Zone

Setting up a business in Masdar City Free Zone is designed to be efficient and streamlined.

Step 1: Choose Your Business Activity

Select activities aligned with renewable energy, clean tech, or related services.

Step 2: Select a License

Choose from relevant license types depending on your operations, such as commercial or service licenses.

Step 3: Choose an Office Solution

Options include:

  • Virtual desks

  • Flexi desks

  • Dedicated office spaces

Step 4: Submit Your Application

The Free Zone provides support with:

  • Company registration

  • Visa processing

  • Guidance on regulatory requirements

 

What Challenges Should You Consider Before Starting?

While the sector offers strong growth potential, businesses should consider:

Regulatory Requirements

Certain activities may require additional approvals depending on the nature of the business.

Market Competition

As the sector grows, differentiation and expertise become increasingly important.

Investment and Timeframes

Some segments, particularly infrastructure and emerging technologies, may require longer-term investment.

Understanding these factors helps ensure a more realistic and sustainable business strategy.

 

Start Your Renewable Energy Business in Abu Dhabi

Abu Dhabi’s renewable energy sector is entering a phase of accelerated development, supported by government strategy, infrastructure investment, and global demand for sustainable solutions.

Masdar City Free Zone offers more than business setup — it provides access to a connected ecosystem designed to support innovation, collaboration, and long-term growth.

If you are planning to establish a renewable energy business in Abu Dhabi, this is an opportunity to position your company within one of the region’s most forward-looking business environments.

Explore your options or contact our team, and take the first step towards building your business in Masdar City Free Zone.

 


 

Frequently Asked Questions

  • What is Abu Dhabi’s clean energy target?

  • Abu Dhabi aims to generate up to 60% of its electricity from clean energy by 2035.

  • Can I fully own my renewable energy business in Abu Dhabi?

  • Yes, free zones such as Masdar City Free Zone allow 100% foreign ownership.

  • What is the best location to start a renewable energy business in Abu Dhabi?

  • Masdar City Free Zone is a leading option due to its focus on sustainability, innovation, and business support.

  • What are the most accessible renewable energy business models?

  • Solar installation, energy consulting, and efficiency services are among the most accessible entry points.


Previous

Documents Needed for Company Setup in Abu Dhabi Free Zones

Next

How to Start an Innovation or R&D Business in Abu Dhabi

FAQs

Everything You Need to Know
Before You Start

Straight answers to the questions
investors ask most.

01.

Masdar City Free Zone is Abu Dhabi's leading sustainable free zone and business community, located within Masdar City, one of the world's most advanced urban developments. It offers businesses 100% foreign ownership, 0% import tariffs, and cost-effective licensing, along with streamlined setup support through a One-Stop Shop service.

Masdar City Free Zone
02.

Setting up in Masdar City Free Zone is a simple, guided process. You choose your license type, submit the required documents, and our One-Stop Shop team handles registration, approvals, and visa processing on your behalf, so you can be operational in a matter of days.

03.

Yes. Companies registered in Masdar City Free Zone benefit from full 100% foreign ownership, with no local sponsor or partner required, giving you complete control over your business.

04.

Free zone companies are generally licensed to operate within the free zone and internationally. To trade directly within mainland UAE, an additional mainland license or local distributor arrangement may be required.

05.

Masdar City Free Zone offers a highly competitive tax environment, including 0% personal income tax, with corporate tax applied in line with UAE federal regulations and available free zone incentives.

06.

Businesses can choose from flexible options including flexi-desks, dedicated offices, and larger customized commercial spaces, all designed within Masdar City's sustainable, tech-enabled infrastructure.

07.

Yes, licenses are renewed annually through a straightforward process, with reminders and support provided by the Masdar City Free Zone team to ensure uninterrupted business continuity.

Join businesses shaping
Abu Dhabi's sustainable future.